“
\n\nMiniature Current Transformer Design Guide: Core Selection for PCB Current Sensing
\n\n
Practical engineering guide to designing miniature (PCB-mount) current transformers — core material selection, accuracy classes, burden matching, design equations, and applications. Written by Shaanxi SiRui Technology Co., Ltd, a professional manufacturer of current transformers and magnetic cores.
\n\n
What Is a Miniature Current Transformer?
\n
A miniature current transformer (miniature CT) is a small, PCB-mount current transformer used to measure alternating current in power lines, meters, and protection circuits. It steps down a primary current (from 1 A to hundreds of amps) to a small secondary current (typically 5 mA – 50 mA) that can be read by an analog-to-digital converter (ADC), meter IC, or protection relay. Miniature CTs are the sensing workhorse inside energy meters, smart plugs, power monitoring modules, leakage detectors, and motor protection devices.
\n
Unlike large instrument transformers, miniature CTs are designed for high-volume PCB assembly: they are compact (often 10–25 mm in diameter), lightweight, and available in through-hole and surface-mount (SMT) packages. The core — almost always a high-permeability magnetic material — is the component that determines accuracy, phase error, and cost.
\n\n
Why Core Selection Is the Critical Decision
\n
In a miniature CT, the secondary winding drives a burden resistor (or metering IC input) that converts the secondary current into a voltage. The accuracy of the measurement depends on how well the core couples the primary current to the secondary: a higher-permeability core produces lower excitation (magnetizing) current, which means lower ratio error and lower phase error. The core must also have high enough cross-section to carry the volt-second product without saturating at the specified primary current and frequency.
\n
Core selection therefore directly determines:
\n
- \n
- Accuracy class (0.1, 0.2, 0.5, 1.0 — IEC 61869 / IEC 62053 metering classes)
- Phase error (critical for power and energy measurement)
- Linearity over the rated current range
- Saturation behavior under overload and DC bias
- Cost (ferrite is cheapest; nanocrystalline and permalloy are premium)
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n
Core Materials for Miniature Current Transformers
\n
1. Mn-Zn Ferrite
\n
- \n
- Permeability: 1,000–15,000
- Advantages: Low cost, easy to shape (ring, EP, bobbin), stable over temperature, excellent for mass production
- Limitations: Lower permeability than nanocrystalline/permalloy → higher excitation current, so accuracy typically 0.5–1.0 class; saturates under large DC bias
- Best for: Cost-sensitive metering (Class 1.0/0.5S), leakage detection, general monitoring
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
2. Nanocrystalline (Fe-based)
\n
- \n
- Permeability: 20,000–80,000+ (after annealing)
- Advantages: Very low excitation current → excellent accuracy (0.1–0.2 class), very low core loss, high saturation flux (~1.2–1.6 T)
- Limitations: Higher cost; toroidal cores require careful winding; sensitive to mechanical stress
- Best for: High-accuracy metering, revenue-grade energy meters, residual current devices
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
3. Permalloy (Ni-Fe 78/80)
\n
- \n
- Permeability: 20,000–100,000
- Advantages: Excellent accuracy and phase response, stable linearity
- Limitations: High cost, lower saturation (~0.75 T), heavier
- Best for: Precision instrumentation CTs, differential protection
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
4. Amorphous (Co-based or Fe-based)
\n
- \n
- Permeability: 10,000–50,000
- Advantages: Good accuracy, high saturation, lower cost than nanocrystalline in some grades
- Limitations: Core loss higher than nanocrystalline at high frequency
- Best for: Mid-tier metering and protection CTs — see our nanocrystalline vs amorphous comparison
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n
| Material | Permeability | Bs (T) | Accuracy | Cost | Typical Use |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mn-Zn Ferrite | 1k–15k | 0.35–0.53 | 0.5–1.0 | Low | General metering, leakage |
| Nanocrystalline | 20k–80k | 1.2–1.6 | 0.1–0.2 | High | Revenue metering, RCD |
| Permalloy | 20k–100k | 0.7–0.8 | 0.1–0.5 | High | Precision instruments |
| Amorphous | 10k–50k | 1.2–1.6 | 0.2–0.5 | Medium | Mid-tier metering |
\n
For most energy-metering applications, Mn-Zn ferrite cores provide the best cost-to-accuracy trade-off at Class 1.0 or 0.5S. When the meter must meet Class 0.2 or 0.5 revenue-grade accuracy, switch to nanocrystalline cores. For residual current (leakage) detection, high-permeability nanocrystalline or permalloy cores are preferred because they can sense very small differential currents.
\n\n
Core Shapes for Miniature CTs
\n
- \n
- Ring (toroidal) cores: the most common — the primary conductor passes through the window, and the secondary is wound around the ring. Highest accuracy and lowest leakage; winding is more labor-intensive but highly automated in volume.
- EP / EE bobbins: ferrite cores with molded bobbins — the secondary is wound on the bobbin and the primary passes through a slot. Best for automated SMT assembly and consistent isolation.
- U / C-shaped cores: used for split-core designs where the conductor must be clipped without disconnecting the circuit (e.g., smart breakers, retrofit monitors).
- Planar / PCB-integrated: low-profile cores with PCB windings for high-density modules.
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
Choose ring cores when accuracy matters most, and bobbin/EP cores when automated assembly, isolation, and package consistency are the priority.
\n\n
Key Design Parameters
\n
Rated Ratio and Turns
\n
The nominal ratio is set by the turns ratio N = Ns / Np. For a through-window design the primary is 1 turn (the conductor through the window), so the secondary turns determine the ratio:
\n
Ns ≈ Iprimary / Isecondary(rated)
\n
For example, a 100 A : 50 mA CT needs 100 / 0.05 = 2000 secondary turns (in practice 2000 turns of fine wire on a ring core). Higher turns improve accuracy but increase winding cost and DC resistance.
\n
Burden and Secondary Resistance
\n
The burden is the load impedance on the secondary (burden resistor + meter input + winding resistance). The error of a CT rises with burden, so the burden must be matched to the accuracy target:
\n
- \n
- Typical metering burden: 1 Ω – 50 Ω
- Keep the burden resistor within the rated burden of the CT (e.g., 2.5 VA / 10 Ω at rated secondary current)
- Use a precision burden resistor (0.1–0.5%) with a low temperature coefficient
\n
\n
\n
\n
Accuracy Class and Phase Error
\n
- \n
- Class 1.0: ratio error ≤ 1%, phase error ≤ 60′ at rated current — adequate for basic monitoring
- Class 0.5: ratio error ≤ 0.5%, phase error ≤ 30′ — standard for most energy meters
- Class 0.2 / 0.2S: ratio error ≤ 0.2% — revenue-grade metering
- Phase error matters for power factor and energy measurement: in an energy meter, a phase error of 1′ at 50 Hz causes roughly 0.03% energy error at unity power factor and more at low power factors. See our CT accuracy class guide for details.
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
Frequency Response
\n
Metering CTs are specified at 50/60 Hz, but power-quality meters need a flat response to harmonics (up to 2–3 kHz or higher). Ferrite cores work well to tens of kHz; nanocrystalline and permalloy retain good performance into the kHz range.
\n\n
Design Steps for a Miniature CT
\n
- \n
- Define the electrical targets: primary current range (e.g., 1–100 A), rated secondary current (e.g., 5 mA or 10 mA), burden, accuracy class, frequency, and isolation voltage.
- Select the core material: Mn-Zn ferrite for Class 1.0/0.5 at low cost; nanocrystalline for Class 0.2 revenue metering.
- Determine secondary turns: Ns = Iprimary / Isecondary; round to a practical winding count (e.g., 1000–3000 turns) and verify the ratio against the metering IC input range.
- Check the core cross-section: ensure the core does not saturate at the maximum primary current: Bmax = Vsec / (4.44 × f × Ns × Ae), where Vsec is the burden voltage at max current. Keep Bmax well below Bs with margin (e.g., 200–300 mT for ferrite).
- Match the burden: choose the burden resistor so that the full-scale secondary voltage fits the ADC/meter input (typically 100–500 mV rms) and stays within the rated burden.
- Design the winding: use fine enameled copper wire (e.g., 0.05–0.15 mm) for 1000+ turns; add a shielding layer or electrostatic screen when low common-mode noise is required; reinforce insulation for mains isolation (creepage/clearance per IEC 61010 / IEC 62053).
- Verify: measure ratio error, phase error, and linearity on a CT analyzer (e.g., 0.1% class test set) across the rated range; thermal-test at continuous rated current.
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n
Miniature CT vs Rogowski Coil vs Hall Sensor
\n
| Criteria | Miniature CT | Rogowski Coil | Hall-Effect Sensor |
|---|---|---|---|
| Measures AC | Yes (excellent) | Yes (excellent) | Yes |
| Measures DC | No | No | Yes |
| Accuracy | 0.1–1.0 class | ~0.5–3% (system) | 1–5% typ. |
| Phase error | Excellent (low) | Good (with integrator) | Higher |
| Power needed | Passive (no supply) | Needs integrator supply | Needs supply |
| Size / cost | Small / low–moderate | Flexible / moderate | Small / low–moderate |
| Best for | Metering, protection | Wide-range monitoring, transient | DC+AC sensing, compact designs |
\n
For AC energy metering and protection, the miniature CT remains the most accurate and cost-effective passive solution. Rogowski coils suit wide-range and transient measurement where a supply and integrator are acceptable — see our Rogowski coil guide. Hall sensors are chosen when DC must also be measured — see our current sensor comparison.
\n\n
Applications
\n
- \n
- Energy meters and smart meters: single- and three-phase revenue metering (Class 0.5/0.2)
- Smart plugs and power monitoring: consumer and industrial energy measurement
- Residual current devices (RCD / RCCB): leakage detection with high-permeability cores
- Motor protection and overcurrent relays: feeder and branch protection
- Charging infrastructure: AC/DC charger input metering — see our EV charger magnetics guide
- Solar inverters and power quality: harmonic and load monitoring
- Lighting, HVAC, and appliance electronics: current sensing for efficiency and fault detection
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n\n
Why Choose SiRui-Tech for Miniature Current Transformers
\n
Shaanxi SiRui Technology Co., Ltd manufactures miniature current transformers and their cores with full in-house control:
\n
- \n
- Core materials: Mn-Zn ferrite, nanocrystalline, amorphous, and permalloy cores — see our Magnetic Core product page
- Custom designs: ring, EP, U-shape, and split-core CTs tailored to your meter or protection IC
- Precision: Class 0.5/0.2 options with phase-error matching for energy metering — see our current transformer design guide
- Quality: ISO 9001:2015 certified; RoHS and REACH compliant, verified by SGS and CTI
- OEM/ODM: from core selection and winding to complete encapsulated or SMT CT modules
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
\n
Whether you are designing a smart meter, a leakage detector, or a power monitoring module, our engineers help you select the right core and winding configuration for your accuracy and cost targets — with free samples and design support.
\n\n
\nNeed a custom miniature current transformer?
\nContact SiRui-Tech for free design consultation, samples, and OEM/ODM manufacturing of miniature CTs and magnetic cores. Get a free quote →\n
\n\n
FAQ
\n
What is the difference between a metering CT and a protection CT?
\n
Metering CTs are accurate over a narrow range (e.g., 1%–120% of rated current) with high accuracy at nominal current; protection CTs are designed to maintain accuracy under fault currents (e.g., 5P10, 10P20) and may saturate gracefully above the accuracy limit. See our accuracy class guide.
\n
Can a miniature CT measure DC current?
\n
No — a CT only responds to changing current. For DC measurement use a Hall sensor or a fluxgate-based sensor.
\n
Why does my CT have a phase error?
\n
Phase error comes from the excitation (magnetizing) current drawn by the core. Higher-permeability cores (nanocrystalline, permalloy) reduce excitation current and therefore reduce phase error.
\n
How many turns should my CT have?
\n
Set Ns so the rated secondary current matches your burden and ADC input — typically 5–50 mA at rated primary current. More turns improve accuracy but raise cost and DC resistance.
\n
Does SiRui-Tech supply CT cores only, or complete CTs?
\n
Both. We supply bare cores (ferrite, nanocrystalline, amorphous, permalloy) and complete wound, encapsulated, or SMT miniature CTs for OEM projects.
\n\n
Conclusion
\n
Miniature current transformers deliver accurate, passive, and cost-effective AC current sensing for energy metering, monitoring, and protection. The design hinges on three decisions: the right core material for your accuracy class, the right core shape for your assembly and isolation needs, and the right turns/burden match for your metering IC. Ferrite covers most cost-sensitive designs; nanocrystalline and permalloy unlock revenue-grade accuracy where it pays.
\n
SiRui-Tech supplies both the cores and the finished components, with engineering support from specification to volume production. Contact us to start your miniature CT project.
\n\n”
